After all, you can’t just walk into a room, invoke a law, and expect anything to happen. There’s a whole meme about this:
[…] Many other rules of law grant discretionary authority to specific persons. For example, under the Constitution, Congress “shall have the power… to provide for the Punishment of counterfeiting”. Congress has chosen to exercise this power (see 18 USC Chap. 25). However, it did not have to. The Constitution does not obligate Congress to criminalize counterfeiting; it simply gives Congress the power to do so, if Congress thinks it wise. The Constitution also gives Congress “the power… to grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal,” but Congress has not actually done so in over two hundred years.8 Congress has done nothing wrong by foregoing letters of marque. It has exercised discretion, as authorized by the Constitution.
Some rules of law do both. 13 USC 4 says, “The Secretary [of Commerce] shall perform the functions and duties imposed on him by this title, [and] may issue such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to carry out such[.]” The Commerce Secretary’s duties are mandatory, but her regulatory powers are discretionary. You can usually tell the difference between a mandatory duty and a discretionary power if you are fluent in normal English. However, there are many exceptions. Some are obvious, others less so.9