While there are many, many contenders, this is my pick for the silliest argument for against fetal rights:
[…] Cassman should not have followed it. Both decisions deserve to be overturned on the force of facts already available when they were handed down.
…And They Are Wronger Today
Yet the facts have changed substantially. The foundations of Cassman and Wilson, fragile as they were, have further “sustained serious erosion” since they were written (to borrow the words of Lawrence v. Texas).
In the years since Cassman was decided, Congress has clearly shown (on more than one occasion) that it recognizes fetal life. In the Unborn Victims of Violence Act of 2004 (codified at 18 USC 1841), Congress recognized “unborn children” as the legal victims of a wide variety of federal crimes—including murder—if those crimes should lead to the injury or death of the “unborn child.” Congress defined “unborn child” in that act as “a member of the species homo sapiens, at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb.”
This law stopped short of identifying unborn children as “persons,”24 but it is difficult to argue that the phrase “child, who is in utero” does not at least legally identify unborn children as “children.”